Lewis G. Stouffer

Stouffer, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 06/13/2017
  • Missing From Bloomfield, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1966 (60)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Hyundai Elantra (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stouffer's nickname is Jim.

Details of Disappearance

Stouffer was last seen when he dropped his live-in girlfriend years off at work in Bloomfield, New Mexico on June 13, 2017. She worked a 5:00 p.m. to 5:00 a.m. shift. Stouffer was supposed to pick her up after work, but never arrived and has never been heard from again. He and his girlfriend had moved to in Albuquerque, New Mexico shortly before his disappearance.

On July 5, Stouffer's Hyundai Elantra was found abandoned on Navajo Dam Road off of Highway 575, east of Aztec, New Mexico. There was no other sign of him.

Authorities stated there was no evidence of foul play in Stouffer's disappearance, but his family believes he came to harm, as it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Juan County Sheriff's Office 505-334-6107

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2018; casefile added.