Lewis Guy Thornton
Thornton, circa 2022; Tattoo on Thornton's forearm; Thornton's pit bull mix, Big Head
- Missing Since 08/19/2022
- Missing From Jones County, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Thornton has tattoos on his left shoulder and right forearm; a photo of the forearm tattoo is posted with this case summary. He goes by his middle name, Guy.
Details of Disappearance
Thornton was last seen walking in the Burnt Bridge Road area in the Pendorff community in Jones County, Mississippi on August 9, 2022. He was accompanied by his red and white pit bull terrier mix, Big Head; the dog went with him nearly everywhere he went. A photo of the dog is posted with this case summary; Thornton's family said it is not aggressive.
Both Thornton and Big Head disappeared and neither has ever been seen again. At the time of his disappearance, he had a campsite on Tallahome Creek. It was found abandoned after he went missing, and the car Thornton was driving was also there. A search of the river turned up no indication of him or his dog.
Authorities believe Thornton was involved with drugs and gang activity at the time of his disappearance, possibly the Aryan Brotherhood, and that he was the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jones County Sheriff’s Department 601-425-3147
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2025; details of disappearance updated.