Lewis James Smith
Smith, circa 2016
- Missing Since 01/14/2016
- Missing From Albany, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 165 - 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Smith sustained multiple head injuries in the days prior to his disappearance; he was knocked unconscious twice.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Smith has a birthmark on his left cheek. His nickname is Treeman. Most of his front teeth are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Albany, Georgia on January 14, 2016. Earlier in the week, he had fallen and hit his head and was knocked unconscious. He went to Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital for treatment and was discharged the same night. Then, the day before his disappearance, Smith fell again and hit the same spot on his head as before, and was knocked out a second time. He went to the hospital again and was kept overnight, but discharged the next day.
A private transportation company stated they dropped him off at the corner of Lee and Odom Streets instead of at his house, which was on Lee Street. The driver knew Smith, and said Smith told him he wanted to go somewhere else instead of going directly home. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Smith to leave without warning and his family believes his multiple head injuries may have caused him to become confused. He is a retired tree surgeon, and he left both his glasses and his walking cane behind at home. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Albany Police Department 229-438-3996
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.