Leya Marie Stewart

Stewart, circa 2023; Tattoo on Stewart's arm

  • Missing Since 07/04/2023
  • Missing From New Lisbon, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/26/1980 (45)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 143 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored tank top, black shorts and no shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Stewart's right ear is pierced. She has a tattoo on her right thigh, a tattoo on her back of flowers with two names, and a round tattoo on her right arm at the shoulder. A photo of her shoulder tattoo is posted with this case summary. Stewart smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Stewart was last seen on 19th Avenue between 43rd Street and 41st Street near Mauston, Wisconsin at 1:15 p.m. on July 4, 2023. She was at a friend's home, and the friend said she walked out of the house without her shoes, phone or cigarettes. She has never been heard from again. Not long afterwards, the man dropped those items off at Stewart's parents' home, which was down the road from his own.

Stewart's family believes she met with foul play, as they don't think she would have simply walked away without her shoes, phone and cigarettes, and they don't think she would have intentionally ceased all contact with her loved ones. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau County Sheriff's Office 608-847-5649

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2024; casefile added.