Lian Fang Feng
Feng, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/19/2002
- Missing From Queens, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White nightgown with pink markings, a gold ring on her right ring finger and a gold necklace with a round jade pendant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Feng's name may be given as "Lian-Fong Feng" or "Lian Fong Feng." She was born in China and moved to the United States in 1984; she speaks only Chinese.
Details of Disappearance
Feng was last seen at her home on 52nd Avenue in the New York City borough of Queens on July 19, 2002. When her adult daughter, Jena Liang, came home, she found bloodstains on the floor, on the ceiling and on a vase, as well as evidence that someone had tried to clean up.
There were no signs of forced entry. Feng was nowhere to be found; she has never been heard from again.
Liang believes her stepfather, Roger Hui, was involved in Feng's disappearance. Feng and her husband were in the process of what Liang called an "unfriendly" divorce, but they were still living together. Feng and Hui lived on the second floor of their residence and Liang lived on the first floor.
In 2008, against Liang's wishes, Hui attempted to have his wife declared legally dead so he could become the administrator of her estate and collect her life insurance policy, which was valued at $1 million. The couple co-owned a house; it was sold after Feng's disappearance and her share of the profits were held in escrow.
Liang has accused the New York Police Department of mishandling the investigation into her mother's disappearance. When she asked to see their records for Feng's case, she was told most of them had been destroyed in a flood.
Liang describes her mother as a shy, reclusive woman and stated she could not speak English, although by the time of her disappearance she had lived in the United States for eighteen years. Feng left her wallet and passport behind, and since her disappearance she hasn't accessed the bank account she shares with her daughter.
No one has been charged in Feng's disappearance, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; casefile added.