Lila Mae Martin
Martin, circa 2004
- Missing Since 04/13/2004
- Missing From Greenville, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/22/1961 (65)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Olive-green overalls, white socks, and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Martin was addicted to crack cocaine at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Martin is missing her teeth and wears a full set of dentures in their place. She has a dark-colored birthmark on her thigh, three piercings in each ear, and a hysterectomy scar on the lower part of her abdomen. Martin has freckles on her face. She may use the last name Miles.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen in the evening hours of April 13, 2004 at her residence in the vicinity of east 7th Street and Woodside Avenue in Greenville, South Carolina. She has never been heard from again.
There were several possible sightings of Martin in the Green Avenue and Church Street area of Greenville and in the Greenline and Haney Street communities, where there is a high level of drug activity, after her disappearance. None of the sightings have been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greenville County Sheriff's Department 864-271-5210
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2005; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.