Lilli Marlene Dunn
Dunn, circa 1980; Coral Eugene Watts
- Missing Since 07/31/1980
- Missing From Southgate, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink blouse over a tube top, designer jeans with satin stripes, and a pink bracelet on her right wrist.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Late model light-colored (possibly yellow) Buick, Pontiac Grand Prix or Oldsmobile Cutlass
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dunn was last seen on Agnes Street in Southgate, Michigan at 3:00 a.m. on July 31, 1980. She'd left home at 6:30 p.m. to go bowling, then went to a lounge on Ford Road in Dearborn, Michigan with friends. She arrived home at 2:30 a.m.
Just after she parked her car in her garage, someone attacked her. Two witnesses saw what happened, but they didn't intervene because they thought it was only an argument.
An unidentified man forced her, kicking and screaming, into a late model light-colored (possibly yellow) Buick, Pontiac Grand Prix or Oldsmobile Cutlass. Authorities later found her purse, hairbrush and shoes on the street. The abductor is described as approximately six feet tall and 200 pounds with curly dark-colored hair. It's possible he followed her home from the lounge.
Authorities believe Dunn could have been a victim of the serial killer Coral Eugene Watts. A photo of Watts is posted with this case summary. He has twelve murders attributed to him, but is suspected of many more. His victims were young White women in Texas and Michigan.
Watts died of cancer while serving a life sentence in a Michigan prison. Dunn has not been confirmed to have been one of his victims, but she fits the profile.
Dunn was married at the time of her disappearance and had a young daughter. She previously worked for the Detroit News, and she was a part-time model at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Southgate Police Department 734-258-3056
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.