Lilliam Lissett Max

Max, circa 2021; Max's tattoos

  • Missing Since 05/02/2021
  • Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Max has a tattoo of a paw print on one breast and another tattoo on the other breast; a photo of them is posted with this case summary. Her first language is Spanish, but she speaks English as well.

Details of Disappearance

Max was last seen when she boarded a Greyhound bus in Birmingham, Alabama, en route to Atlanta, Georgia, on May 2, 2021. She borrowed $500 for the trip and said she had to go to a legal hearing regarding her immigration status. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities subsequently learned there was no hearing scheduled for her in Atlanta, and she may have never arrived there. She was reported missing on May 7, after she missed several appointments back in Alabama. She left all her belongings behind.

Max had lived in Cullman, Alabama for about a decade prior to her disappearance, and had previously lived in New York and California. She was well-known in the local community and operated a business, the Estetica Lilliam hair salon in the Creel Plaza.

Her friends believed she was from Mexico and a legal, permanent resident trying to get her citizenship. However, police stated she was actually from Honduras and was not a legal U.S. resident at the time of her disappearance.

Prior to her disappearance, Max had cancelled her cellular phone service. The rent for her business was left unpaid, as were utility bills. Investigators think Max left of her own accord and may not want to be found. They also think "Lilliam Max" may not be her real name.

Her case remains unsolved. She will remain listed as a missing person until her whereabouts and well-being are verified.

Investigating Agency

  • Cullman Police Department 256-734-1434

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2022; casefile added.