Lillian Blane Hoffritz
Hoffritz, circa 1995
- Missing Since 10/28/1995
- Missing From Glen Allen, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1946 (79)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1995 Nissan Maxima with Virginia license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hoffritz wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced and she has a surgical scar on her shoulder and a scar on her back from kidney removal.
Details of Disappearance
Hoffritz was last seen in the 7600 block of Foxhall Lane Glen Allen, Virginia on October 28, 1995. She left with a man to go to Georgia or Tennessee and has never been heard from again. On March 22, 1996, almost five months after her disappearance, her dark green 1995 Nissan Maxima with Virginia license plates was found abandoned in Mississippi.
An unidentified suspect confessed to helping dispose of Hoffritz's body in either Theodore, Alabama or just across the border in Mississippi. This information has not been confirmed. Hoffritz's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Henrico County Police 804-501-5000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.