Lillian Eileen DeMaris

DeMaris, circa 1952

  • Missing Since 08/14/1952
  • Missing From Mason City, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1921 (104)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions DeMaris is classified as disabled for unspecified reasons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. DeMaris goes by her middle name, Eileen. Her maiden name is Huff and her previous married names were O'Brien and Jackson.

Details of Disappearance

DeMaris was last seen in Mason City, Iowa on August 14, 1952. At the time of her disappearance, she was working as a food vendor for a traveling carnival. That day, DeMaris told her oldest daughter they would go out to dinner to celebrate the child's birthday. She has never been heard from again and her vehicle was found abandoned outside the carnival where she worked.

DeMaris is one of ten children. She was born in Nebraska, moved to Iowa as a child, and lived in Killeen, Texas for a time in the 1950s. She was widowed prior to her disappearance and left behind three young daughters. She was not reported missing immediately because her family was afraid the children would be taken from them.

She has been declared legally dead, but her children still hope to discover her fate. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Mason City Police Department 641-421-3636

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.