Lillian Rose Martin

Martin, circa 2001; John and Joanne Miller, circa 2001; Joshua Bryant, circa 2001; Douglas McCylmont, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/12/2001
  • Missing From Deltona, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1924 (99)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Tempo (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Martin has a scar on her forehead. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Martin resided with her ten-year-old grandson, Joshua Roland Paul Bryant, her granddaughter Joanne Miller, Joanne's husband John and their young son. The family lived in the 1000 block of West Seagate Drive in Deltona, Florida. Joanne has custody of Joshua.

Photographs of Joanne and John are posted with this case summary. Martin was in the process of selling her own home and moved in with her relatives. She resided in the guest quarters on the property.

Joshua had been raised by his sister and grandmother much of his life. His mother had substance abuse problems and died in 2000. His father had never been a part of his life. A photograph of Joshua is posted with this case summary.

Joanne told authorities that her brother and grandmother were inside the residence when she other and her husband left at approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 12, 2001. She returned at approximately 11:00 a.m. and noticed that the house was unlocked and that Martin's vehicle, a Ford Tempo, was parked in the driveway.

The master bedroom was vandalized and there was no sign of Bryant or Martin, nor were there any signs of a struggle. The television was left on; Joanne says Martin would never have left it on if she was not watching on it. None of Bryant's shoes were missing; he was apparently barefoot when he disappeared.

Martin left behind her keys and her purse, which included her credit cards, money, and identification cards. Bryant's bicycle and toys were found in the garage. Neither of them has been heard from again. There has been no activity on Martin's credit cards or bank accounts since she and Joshua disappeared.

The authorities were summoned to the home later in the day and extensive search was launched, but no clues regarding Bryant and Martin's whereabouts were located. There are very few clues as to what happened to them.

Martin's hair stylist stated that Martin arrived for an appointment on May 11, one day prior to their disappearance. The stylist said that she seemed upbeat and talked about the sale of her own residence. She did not have any travel plans.

She spoke to her sister via telephone at approximately 9:00 a.m. on the day of their disappearance. Martin told her sister she and Joshua were doing housework at the time, but would pick her up to go to the grocery store between 11:00 and 11:15 a.m. Authorities said that they never arrived as scheduled.

Joanne and John have maintained their innocence in the case and hired an attorney after being questioned by law enforcement. Joanne has stated that the family was not having any problems in May 2001. The Millers' attorney insinuated that he found information suggesting that both Joshua and Martin were living outside of Florida or outside of the United States.

Joshua's skeletal remains were found in June 2004, over three years after his disappearance, scattered in the woods in Cassadaga, Florida, only five miles from his and Martin's home. Investigators announced their prime suspect in the case at this time: Douglas Manning McClymont, an electrician. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary.

In May 2004, a month before Joshua's remains were found, McClymont shot an acquaintance to death, then kidnapped the man's wife and drove to North Carolina, where he fatally shot a married couple and kidnapped his own estranged wife. He committed suicide in North Carolina after fleeing a traffic stop. The two women he abducted were not seriously injured.

McClymont had been interviewed by police shortly after Joshua and Martin vanished but claimed he had been smoking crack cocaine with friends at the time that they vanished. His friends confirmed his alibi, but later recanted and said he had not been with them.

McClymont has a record for drug offenses and burglary. Since his crime spree in May 2004 police have begun to look at him as a serious suspect in Bryant's murder and Martin's disappearance. They have not ruled out the possibility that he was not involved, however.

A witness claims she saw a boy and a man with a roll of tape walk into the woods where Joshua was found, shortly after he and Martin disappeared. The witness could not identify Joshua as the boy she saw, but she now believes McClymont was the man. One of the women McClymont kidnapped claims that he confessed Martin and Joshua's murders to her.

Investigators believe, now that Joshua's remains have been found, that Martin is probably dea as well. They searched the grove of trees where Joshua's body was located and found a gold watch similar to one Martin owned, just twenty yards from where Joshua's eyeglasses were found. They did not find her remains, however, and the watch has not been positively identified as Martin's.

Joshua was a student at Friendship Elementary School in Deltona in 2001. Joanne is a teacher at the school as well. Martin is described by her loved ones as being very religious and extremely lucid and active for her age. Joshua's murder and Martin's disappearance remain unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.