Lillie Ioni Beden
Beden, circa 2001
- Missing Since 02/07/2001
- Missing From Kauai, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1933 (90)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Beden was last seen at Anini Beach on the island of Kauai, Hawaii February 7, 2001. She was there with her family when she walked away and disappeared. There was an unconfirmed report of a woman swimming in the channel seventy-five to one hundred yards away from the site of Beden's disappearance at around the time she vanished.
Investigators believe that Beden drowned, but if so, her body has not been recovered. There has been no activity on her Social Security number since her disappearance and her case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2005.