Lilly Lopez

Lopez, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 04/15/2009
  • Missing From Polvadera, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/23/1975 (50)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 145 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket, a red or pink shirt, blue jeans and gray hiking shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Lopez is intellectually disabled and incapable of surviving on her own. She has a history of substance abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez was last seen in Polvadera, New Mexico on April 15, 2009. She had been drinking with her boyfriend and one of his friends at her home on Valley Loop Road; she and her boyfriend shared the home with their young daughter. An argument occurred, and Lopez left the residence.

The two men went out to buy more beer, and her boyfriend saw Lopez walking on the bank of a nearby water-filled ditch, talking on her cellular phone. When they returned, she was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Her boyfriend initially believed she'd gone to Albuquerque, New Mexico to visit her daughter, but several days later her daughter called and he realized she wasn't with her. The boyfriend became worried and searched the area, and he found one of Lopez's shoes on the edge of the ditch where she was last seen. He called the police to report her disappearance.

An extensive search covering several miles of the ditch turned up no sign of Lopez or her body, and no indications that she had fallen in. However, police did locate Lopez's other shoe, and they stated the investigation had turned in another direction. Authorities are treating Lopez's disappearance as a missing person case rather than an accident or a crime.

Although Lopez had relinquished her parental rights to four of her five children and they were adopted and raised by others, she cared about them and kept in regular contact with them by phone before her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Socorro County Sheriff's Department 575-835-0941

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2016; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.