Lily Mae Huff

Huff, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 09/06/1988
  • Missing From Winchester, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige nightgown under a loose-fitting blue dress with red and White stripes, ankle socks, blue slippers and a gold chain watch.
  • Medical Conditions Huffs suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Huff wears pink bifocal eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Huff was last seen in Winchester, Virginia on September 6, 1988. She wandered away from her residence at the Welcome Haven Nursing Home on Henry Avenue. She had been living there for about three months before her disappearance, and had a history of wandering away.

The staff never saw her on the day she disappeared and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her. Huff's son died in the 1990s. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Winchester Police Department 540-662-4131

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2016; height and weight corrected, picture added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.