Lina Barcelos Borges
Borges, circa 1984
- Missing Since 03/21/1984
- Missing From Santa Cruz, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1959 (66)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Borges was depressed about financial problems at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1980 Buick (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Borges was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on March 21, 1984. The next day, her brown 1980 Buick was found abandoned on Highway 1 southbound, with the motor still running. A pair of women's shoes were located on the cliffs nearby, but there was no sign of Borges. She has never been heard from again. Borges is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office 831-454-7600
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2026; medical conditions added.