Linda Carol Taylor
Taylor, circa 1983
- Missing Since 04/23/1983
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/06/1948 (74)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Taylor has a tattoo of a yellow eagle on her upper left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen in Nashville, Tennessee on April 23, 1983. Her friends dropped her off at an apartment in the 2100 block of Belmont Boulevard before they went out drinking. When her friends returned to pick her up, the residence's occupant refused to let them inside and said Taylor had left. She never reported to work that morning and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Taylor lived at an apartment in the 100 block of Brinkhaven Avenue. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.