Linda Christine Wheeler

Wheeler, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 02/09/2020
  • Missing From Nacogdoches, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/12/1953 (72)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink, purple or navy blue t-shirt, blue skinny jeans, White socks and no shoes. Carrying a black purse.
  • Medical Conditions Wheeler has a history of mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Wheeler's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance, and she usually wore it in a ponytail.

Details of Disappearance

Wheeler was last seen at her residence in the 700 block of County Road 154 ten miles north of Nacogdoches, Texas at 1:25 a.m. on February 9, 2020. She left home on foot, without her shoes on. She may have been trying to go to San Augustine, Texas to visit family members; she has been known to hitchhike. She never arrived there, however, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office 936-560-7777

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2021; casefile added.