Linda Emerson-Whisenant

Emerson-Whisenant, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/21/2021
  • Missing From Great Cacapon, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/08/1970 (55)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Emerson-Whisenant has been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease, a thyroid condition which she needs daily medication for. She may also suffer from lupus.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Emerson-Whisenant has tattoos of an imp and a tree frog on her calf, and a tattoo of the name "Jordan Leigh" on her wrist. She has multiple piercings in her ears.

Details of Disappearance

Emerson-Whisenant was last seen at her residence on Gamble Road in Great Cacapon, West Virginia on April 21, 2021. Her live-in boyfriend stated they had an altercation, he took a nap, and then he was awakened by the sound of a car door shutting and realized Emerson-Whisenant was gone. She has never been heard from again.

She did not drive at the time of her disappearance. Emerson-Whisenant has connections in Virginia and New Jersey, and has warrants for her arrest in New Jersey. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-258-0000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2023; casefile added.