Linda H. Seymour

Seymour, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 12/21/1982
  • Missing From Northbrook, Illinois
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Seymour has a scar on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses with thick brown frames.

Details of Disappearance

Seymour was last seen in Northbrook, Illinois at 2:30 p.m. on December 21, 1982. She lived with her husband and two sons in the 1400 block of Orchard Lane at the time. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance her husband remarried, had more children and remained in the Orchard Lane home until his death in 2009.

In 2021, authorities conducted a dig at the Seymour home, which their son still owns and lives in. They moved a backyard shed and the excavated the area where the shed had been, digging to depth of nine feet. They were looking for Seymour's body, but the search turned up nothing. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Northbrook Police Department 847-564-2060

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2021; details of disappearance updated.