Linda Hanoian Peterson
Peterson, circa 1978
- Missing Since 09/16/1978
- Missing From Murray, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1949 (74)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange maternity top and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Peterson was approximately five to six months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Station wagon
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Peterson wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced and she has scar tissue on the inside of her mouth. She may use the last names Gustke and/or Hanoian.
Details of Disappearance
Peterson was last seen in Murray, Utah on September 16, 1978. Her husband stated she stopped by his workplace to tell him she was going to Kentucky, in order to visit friends. She then rode away in a station wagon with other friends.
Peterson apparently never arrived in Kentucky. She never got in touch with her husband or her mother, who lives in California, and has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing two weeks later, on September 30. Few details are available in Peterson's case.
Investigating Agency
- Murray Police Department 801-264-2673
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2020; middle name and picture added, details of disappearance updated.