Linda Jean Anger

Anger, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 05/07/1993
  • Missing From Rochester, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1952 (72)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon or gray ski jacket, maroon or purple Levi's jeans and White sneakers. Carrying a pink cigarette case.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Anger wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Linda was last seen at approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 7, 1993. Her children reported that she was inside their family's residence in rural Rochester, Minnesota at the time.

Her ex-husband, Dennis Anger, said he dropped her off for a scheduled appointment with social services at the Olmsted County Courthouse at 8:00 a.m., but it is unclear whether she did in fact have an appointment, and no one saw her either inside the building or in the parking lot. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Linda was living with Dennis, their two young sons and his new wife; she had recently moved there from Arizona. She was dedicated to her children and hoped to find a residence of her own. She had never mentioned wanting to leave the area or wanting to harm herself.

Dennis is considered a person of interest in Linda's case. Within three days of her disappearance, he and his wife had cleaned out her bedroom at their home. At least one of Linda's sons believes his father had something to do with Linda's disappearance, but Dennis died in 2007 without having ever been charged in his ex-wife's case.

Investigators believe Linda may have been the victim of a homicide. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Olmstead County Sheriff's Department
  • 507-285-8308
  • 507-285-8311

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2020; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.