Linda Jean Crites
Linda, circa 1983
- Missing Since 11/23/1983
- Missing From Jackson, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/05/1946 (74)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Linda has a patch of gray hair towards the front of her scalp.
Details of Disappearance
Linda called her oldest son from her Jackson, Missouri home on November 23, 1983. She made plans to go visit him at 9:00 a.m. on Thanksgiving Day, the next day. She never arrived at her son's house for the celebration. She has never been heard from again.Linda and her husband, Lou Crites, were going through a divorce at the time of her disappearance, and she was seeing another man. Lou was the last person to see her before she disappeared. He has not been ruled out as a suspect but investigators cannot find any hard evidence to link him to her disappearance.
Lou says he and Linda argued the night she vanished and she went into her bedroom and shut the door, and this was the last time he saw her. He said the bedroom door was still closed the next morning when he left their home to celebrate Thanksgiving with his parents.
Linda was not reported missing for a week. Lou cooperated with police initially, but stopped talking to them and got an attorney when he realized he was a suspect. Investigators suspect foul play was involved in Linda's case and have classified it as a possible homicide. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cape Girardeau County Sheriff's Office 573-243-3551
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.