Linda Jeanette Barker
Barker, circa 1982
- Missing Since 04/07/1982
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/14/1953 (70)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and white Chevrolet Blazer with the Colorado license plate number UA-6471 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Barker may use the name Linda Dwyer and/or Linda Dwyer Barker. She may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Barker was last seen leaving her residence in the 11300 block of Goodson Road in Colorado Springs, Colorado on April 7, 1982. She was driving a blue and white Chevrolet Blazer with the Colorado license plate number UA-6471. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on April 12.
A few months later, Barker's vehicle was found at the Stapleton International Airport in Denver, Colorado. This is over 90 minutes from Colorado Springs. A search of flight passenger lists revealed Barker had never boarded a flight out of the airport.
Barker is missing under suspicious circumstances. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and her authorities believe she was a homicide victim. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso County Sheriff's Office 719-520-7225
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.