Linda Kay Carroll

Linda, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 09/25/1984
  • Missing From Crestview, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/10/1960 (66)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Linda was a non-smoker in 1984. She has a scar on her right hip and a large gap between her two upper front teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Linda was last seen in Crestview, Florida on September 25, 1984. Her parents dropped her off at her home on Kingston Road at 8:30 p.m. About half an hour later, neighbors heard screams coming from her home, then a car speeding away. Carroll was reported missing the next day later, when she didn't show up for work at Showell Farms Inc. She has never been heard from again.

Linda never picked up her last paycheck. Her purse and shoes were missing from her home. Her bed had been stripped and the sheets were missing, and there were clumps of hair scattered, including a human hair stuck to the door jamb. A note addressed to Linda's brother was on the counter; it said she'd gone to Baker, Florida to do laundry and that he should wait for her. He was supposed to visit her the day of her disappearance, but didn't make it.

Linda was going through a divorce and custody battle at the time of her disappearance. Dennis Wayne Carroll, her husband of five years, had left her in August and gone to Tennessee, taking their two young children, which particularly upset her, as she was a devoted mother. He raised them after Linda's disappearance, and told them their mother had abandoned them.

Dennis stated that at on the day of her disappearance, he driving from Tennessee to his mother's house in Meridian, Mississippi. Although he told his mother he'd driven straight there, he admitted to police that he had in fact made a detour to Florida and had stopped at Linda's home on the night of September 25. He said she wasn't home so he left and continued on to his mother's.

A coworker of Dennis's from Tennessee stated Dennis had asked him about using ether or chloroform to put someone to sleep. After Linda went missing, he never made any enquiries about locating her. Linda and Dennis's son stated that over the years Dennis had made multiple statements about how to get rid of someone and not get caught. Dennis is a suspect in Linda's disappearance, but he was never charged in her case and he died of cancer in 2014.

Linda was living alone at her Kingston Road home, which didn't have electricity. She lived frugally because she was saving money for a divorce attorney. She was working at her first job and had gotten a driver's license, although she didn't yet own a car. Her family describes her as an introvert with few friends. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2024; details of disappearance updated.