Linda L. Roberts
Roberts, circa 1994
- Missing Since 12/23/1994
- Missing From Marshall, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/01/1952 (73)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver coat, a flowered shirt, slacks and White sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Roberts was depressed at the time of her disappearance and had previously spoken of suicide.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red two-door 1989 Oldsmobile Ciera or Cutlass with a gray interior with no vinyl and the Missouri license plate number PKS-470
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Roberts has a scar on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses with metal frames.
Details of Disappearance
Roberts was last seen in Marshall, Missouri at 7:00 p.m. on December 23, 1994. She has never been heard from again. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She was under criminal investigation at the time of her disappearance, and her brother said she seemed very depressed.
Roberts's vehicle, a red two-door 1989 Oldsmobile Ciera or Cutlass with a gray interior with no vinyl and the Missouri license plate number PKS-470, has never been recovered. In 2005, authorities searched the Missouri River at the Miami River access point and found a vehicle, but it wasn't her car. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Saline County Sheriff's Office 660-886-5511
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.