Linda Lee Lovell
Lovell, circa 1974
- Missing Since 06/01/1974
- Missing From Stinson Beach, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/23/1948 (74)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Lovell may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lovell was last seen in Stinson Beach, California sometime in June 1974. She was hitchhiking along the California coast with a friend, Stephen Packard. They planned to eventually go to Seattle, Washington to visit the World's Fair, then return home to Missoula, Montana.
Packard called his family from Stinson Beach, California on June 10, 1974. On June 20, one of his traveler's checks was cashed at a store in Westport, California, about four hours north of Stinson Beach. This is the last sign of them; neither Packard nor Lovell have been seen or heard from again.
Santa Maria, California police are investigating Lovell and Packard's disappearances. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Maria Police Department 805-928-3781
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2014; details of disappearance updated.