Linda Lois Little

Little, circa 1991; Michael Towson

  • Missing Since 10/11/1991
  • Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/29/1947 (77)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black stretch pants, a white blouse or t-shirt, and a white bicycle helmet. Carrying a backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and rust-colored Murray beach cruiser bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown/red hair, blue eyes. Little wears an upper dental bridge at the front of her mouth. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Little was last seen leaving a 7-11 convenience store near the beachfront in Daytona Beach, Florida after 2:00 a.m. on October 11, 1991. She was riding blue and rust-colored Murray beach cruiser bicycle. She is believed to have been on her way to her beachside apartment at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Little worked as a waitress at the Chart House on South Beach Street (now International Speedway Boulevard) when she went missing. After her shift on the day of her disappearance, she went to Matey's Brig, a bar, with friends and told them she planned to visit various places in Florida with her boyfriend that weekend. She had a map and showed her friends the locations where she planned to go.

Little stayed at the bar until 2:00 a.m., then went to the 7-11 near her home, bought a donut and some chocolate milk, and disappeared afterwards. She was reported missing after she didn't show up for work the next day and didn't call her employer, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior.

She normally carried makeup and a change of clothes everywhere she went. Her apartment was found undisturbed after her disappearance with all her belongings inside.

Investigators subsequently learned that Little and her boyfriend were not, in fact, going on a weekend trip. They had planned the vacation for their first anniversary, but the boyfriend canceled on the afternoon of her disappearance because he had decided to go fishing instead. It's unclear why Little told her friends the trip was still on.

After her disappearance, her family discovered her boyfriend was married. They don't believe Little knew about this, as they don't think she would have knowingly dated a married man. The boyfriend hasn't been named as a suspect or person of interest in her disappearance.

In 1995, a man called one of Little's relatives and said he met Little in North Carolina and she'd told him to call her at that number. He hung up after refusing to give his name, and never called back.

In October 2022, Michael S. Towson, who was already serving life in prison for another woman's 2008 murder, was charged with first-degree murder in Little's case. A photo of Towson is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial. Authorities stated he confessed to Little's murder after he experienced a religious conversion in prison.

Towson reportedly said he met Little by chance at a hotel bar, and "snapped" and killed her after she did something to make him angry. He reportedly buried her body, but it has not been located. Investigators believe Towson, who said he had a hatred of women, may have had at least two additional victims.

Little is originally from North Carolina. She had lived in Florida for two years prior to 1991. She left behind an adult son. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2022; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.