Linda Louellen Reynolds
Reynolds, circa 1982
- Missing Since 05/17/1982
- Missing From Fort Smith, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Reynolds's nickname is Lindy. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She has previously fractured her right clavicle.
Details of Disappearance
Reynolds was last seen on May 17, 1982 in Fort Smith, Arkansas. She had gone out to a local club in Oklahoma. Sometime during the night, she had returned her vehicle to her parents' Fort Smith home and left them a note stating she was staying with friends and would be home in time for work at 5:00 p.m.
She never arrived and has never been heard from again. She took no belongings with her, except for her purse, when she disappeared. Her parents reported her missing three days later.
Reynolds enjoyed the club scene and associated with band members in 1982. She has left home before, but always maintained contact with her family. They have not heard from her since her May 1982 disappearance, and the passage of time indicates she may have met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Smith Police Department 479-709-5116
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2014; details of disappearance updated.