Linda Maire Dillard

Dillard, circa 2021; Tattoo on Dillard's chest

  • Missing Since 06/16/2021
  • Missing From Table Rock, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, black DKNY boxer shorts, brown Birkenstock sandals, and a lot of jewelry including a turquoise necklace on a silver chain. Initial reports were that Dillard was wearing a white tank top, denim shorts and brown lace-up sandal boots; however, police have recovered those items, which she left behind.
  • Medical Conditions Dillard suffers from hip dysplasia and may have difficulty walking long distances as a result. She may use a cane to walk.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dillard has previously broken her middle finger. Her ears are pierced, she may dye her hair another color or wear hair extensions or a wig, including possibly a purple and white wig. Dillard has the following tattoos: the words "Heaven's Door" under her chin, two large dark wings with a caricature of a person on her chest, two Derringer pistols on her abdomen, wings with the initials "DCD" on her lower back, the date "Dec. 18, 2008" or "Dec. 15, 2008" on the back of her neck, the name "Laquita" on her arm, and a flower on her wrist. A photo of one of her tattoos is posted with this case summary. Dillard may use the last name Dillard-Clinebell.

Details of Disappearance

Dillard lived in Fairbury, Nebraska at the time of her disappearance. She went to Table Rock, Nebraska with friends, and disappeared from there. She spoke to family members on the phone on June 15, 2021, and said she had been assaulted by a male resident of the place where she was staying.

According to Dillard's friends, they drank alcohol and smoked methamphetamine at the rural farm where they were staying. At about 3:30 a.m. on June 16, 2021, Dillard reportedly had a fight with James Money, who lives at the Table Rock property where she was staying. He later stated she had accused him of rape. She left and has never been heard from again.

The four friends Dillard was with at the time of her disappearance have given conflicting statements about what occurred. Money said at first that she left on foot, then later claimed someone picked her up and they drove away. One of Dillard's friends was caught using her Cash App account after her disappearance. Another allegedly told someone she had helped hide a dead body.

Dillard has ties to the Hiawatha, Kansas area. She didn't have a car or a driver's license at the time of her disappearance, and she did maintain regular contact with her family. Authorities stated she is missing under suspicious circumstances and may have been a crime victim. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2022; casefile added.