Linda Marie Law
Law, circa 2002
- Missing Since 08/16/2002
- Missing From Pierre, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1947 (78)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 128 pounds
- Medical Conditions Law suffers from bipolar disorder and requires medication to control the condition. It's unknown whether she has her medicine with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Law may go by her middle name, Marie.
Details of Disappearance
Law was last seen in Pierre, South Dakota on August 16, 2002. She became upset at work and left. She has never been heard from again. Her boss attempted to report her missing when she didn't return to work, but wasn't able to do so.
Law didn't keep in close touch with her family, but she always called on special occasions and on holidays. Her family hasn't heard from her since 2002. They reported her missing in 2007.
Law didn't own a car at the time of her disappearance. She is described as a loner and is very well-traveled: she's lived in Illinois, Alaska, Washington, Montana, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Wisconsin and California. She left her apartment clean and well-kept. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation 605-773-7344
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2009; casefile added.