Linda Rose Grimm
Grimm, circa 1986; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 03/31/1986
- Missing From Perris, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/11/1961 (63)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Ford Pinto (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Grimm has a small scar between her eyes, a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, and a small, white-colored mole on her nose near her left eye. She was a cigarette smoker at the time of her disappearance. Grimm may use the last names Masters, Raby and/or Scheske.
Details of Disappearance
Grimm was last seen in Perris, California on March 31, 1986. Her mother stated that Grimm departed from her residence to purchase a pack of cigarettes and never returned.
She phoned her mother periodically during the following 18 months. She claimed that she was in Wichita, Kansas and was doing well. She refused to divulge her address and her mother said that her daughter sounded afraid during the conversations.
Grimm called her mother for the final time during October 1987 from an unknown location. She said she was living on a farm outside Wichita, Kansas with a truck driver named Robert Masters.
She has never been heard from again. In April 1989, her yellow Ford Pinto was found abandoned in the parking lot of a supermarket on Beach Boulevard in Huntington Beach, California.
There are discrepanies regarding the actual date of Grimm's departure from California. Some agencies list April 1986 or April 5, 1985 as the date of her disappearance. In addition, some organizations may state that Grimm's husband was the last person to see her in California. Her case remains unsolved.
California and Texas authorities are handling Grimm's investigation. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department
- 714-647-7000
- 714-647-7052
- Texas Department of Public Safety
- 800-346-3243
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2014; age-progression added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.