Linda Sue McHugh
McHugh, circa 1993
- Missing Since 12/13/1993
- Missing From Wyoming, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. McHugh has a tattoo of an X on the back of her left hand.
Details of Disappearance
McHugh was last seen in Wyoming, Michigan. She went out with friends on the night of December 12. Between 3:00 and 3:30 a.m. on December 13, she called her boyfriend, upset and crying. She asked if he could pick her up at the Bottle House, a party store on Division Avenue south of Burton Street. Her boyfriend went there to get her, but McHugh wasn't at the Bottle House when he arrived and she has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, McHugh was addicted to alcohol and crack cocaine and was involved in sex work to support her habit. There's a theory that her disappearance is related to the disappearances and murders of other women who were involved in the local commercial sex industry. No links have been established between the cases, however. McHugh's case remains unsolved.
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 21, 2023; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.