Linda Williams Lawerence

Lawerence, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 06/13/1996
  • Missing From Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/28/1951 (74)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 138 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and a pink bathing suit.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black and silver full-sized 1984 Ford truck with the license plate number DVY-5868
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Lawerence's ears are pierced. She has blotched skin on her knuckles and elbows and a tattoo of a butterfly on her left hip. Some agencies may spell her last name "Lawrence."

Details of Disappearance

Lawerence was last seen leaving the High Meadows swimming pool in Rocky Mount, North Carolina at 8:30 p.m. on June 13, 1996. She was en route to the store, driving a black and silver full-sized 1984 Ford truck with the license plate number DVY-5868. She has never been heard from again.

The exact circumstances surrounding Lawerence's case are unclear; her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rocky Mount Police Department 252-972-1411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2013; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.