Lindsey D. Porter

RESOLVED

Lindsey, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/05/2004
  • Missing From Independence, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 8 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Lindsey and her brother Samuel were abducted by their non-custodial father, Daniel Porter, from Independence, Missouri on June 5, 2004. Daniel was later located without his children. He was convicted of their kidnapping and sentenced to 38 years in prison, but he refused to divulge the children's location and told many conflicting stories about their fates.

In September 2007, the bodies of Lindsey and Samuel were found in a shallow grave in a wooded area near Sugar Creek, Missouri. Little information about their deaths has been released, but their deaths are classified as homicides. It is unclear whether Daniel will be facing additional charges.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .