Linn Allen Snyder

Snyder, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/03/2006
  • Missing From Council Bluffs, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 280 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Snyder has a heart condition and may need medication which he does not have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Harley Davidson motorcycle with Iowa license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Snyder has a tattoo on his shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Snyder was last seen in Council Bluffs, Iowa on September 3, 2006. He was riding his black Harley Davidson motorcycle with Iowa license plates at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Snyder was reported as a missing person on September 9, six days after he was last seen. His wallet, cellular phone and medications were left behind at his home. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office 712-890-2200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.