Linne Marie Dominelli
Dominelli, circa 1984
- Missing Since 01/22/1984
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/04/1950 (75)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1975 Dodge Ram 1500 van with the California license plate number 957082 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies spell Dominelli's name "Lynne." Her shoe size is 6.5.
Details of Disappearance
Dominelli was last seen driving in Long Beach, California on January 22, 1984. She had borrowed her ex-boyfriend's van, a light blue 1975 Dodge Ram 1500 van with the California license plate number 957082, to drive to the Monterey Bay area. She has never been heard from again.
The van was found unlocked and abandoned in a remote area of Paso Robles, California, two hundred miles away from Long Beach. It had been ransacked and its license plates had been removed, and there was a single key in the ignition.
Dominelli is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Long Beach Police Department 562-570-7288
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2021; details of disappearance updated.