Linnell Charlie Young

Young, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 03/30/2006
  • Missing From Eastover, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream-colored sweatshirt, blue jeans and possibly a baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Young's nicknames are Sneaky and SneakyPeak.

Details of Disappearance

Young was last seen at his residence on Virginia Byrd Road in Eastover, South Carolina at 5:30 p.m. on March 30, 2006. He told his mother he felt ill with flu-like symptoms, and was going to lie down.

When Young's mother returned to the residence at 7:00 a.m. the following day to check on him, he was gone. The front door to the home was open and the lights were on. He has never been heard from again.

Young never picked up his last paycheck. He did not own a vehicle at the time of his disappearance. His family stated they do not believe he had any enemies. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-691-9000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2017; middle name added, clothing/jewelry description updated.