Lisa A. Farmer
Farmer, circa 1983
- Missing Since 08/02/1983
- Missing From Lawton, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain, a floating heart necklace, and a gold wedding band with a diamond solitaire. Possibly a flower-print nightgown.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Farmer's maiden name is Watkins. She may wears eyeglasses. She has scars on her hip, tongue, right ankle/instep, and under the toes of her left foot.
Details of Disappearance
Farmer was last seen by a neighbor in her kitchen at 8:30 p.m. on August 2, 1983. She, her husband of three months, and their fourteen-month-old baby had moved into the house only three days earlier and her husband was away on a military training exercise; this was the first night Farmer spent in the house without him.
The next morning, the neighbors came over to investigate the baby's continuous crying and found him alone, hungry, with his diaper soiled. The back door was unlocked and there was no sign of Farmer.
All her belongings, including her jewelry, money, clothing, identification and keys, were left behind; only a flower-print nightgown, which she may have been wearing, was missing. There were on indications of a struggle. She has never been heard from again.
Farmer grew up in Union, South Carolina and had moved to Lawton with her husband in 1983. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lawton Police Department 580-581-3270
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2019; casefile added.