Lisa Ann Crouse
Crouse, circa 1997
- Missing Since 11/04/1997
- Missing From Romney, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/30/1973 (52)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A chain and four rings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Crouse wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Crouse was last seen in Romney, West Virginia. She was supposed to spend the night of October 31, 1997 with her family, but never arrived there.
On November 2, she called her family from her boyfriend David Wayne Holsomback's house and asked them to come get her because Holsomback was on his way home and when he arrived he would kill her. About an hour later, she called back and said everything was fine and she was going to make him some meatloaf. Her family never heard from her again.
Holsomback stated Crouse disappeared on November 4, after an argument between them. She reached out to a neighbor for help after the disagreement, but vanished shortly afterwards. She has never been heard from again. Her family believes Holsomback was involved, but was told there was insufficient evidence to bring charges against anyone in Crouse's disappearance.
Crouse attended Paw Paw High School. At the time of her disappearance, she worked at Zero Pak, a packaging and cold storage factory in Winchester, Virginia. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- West Virginia State Police 304-822-3561
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2019; seven pictures added, details of disappearance updated.