Lisa Ann Eubanks

Lisa, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 01/15/1999
  • Missing From Texarkana, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/20/1981 (44)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 110 - 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, a jacket, bell-bottom jeans possibly manufactured by the brand JNCO, a beaded necklace and a solid blue Dr. Seuss style hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Lisa's ears are triple-pierced and her left eyebrow was previously pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lisa resided with her mother and stepfather in Texarkana, Texas. She received a telephone call from a male friend at approximately 12:30 a.m. on January 15, 1999.

A vehicle driven by an unidentified individual arrived at the residence by 1:30 a.m. Lisa entered the car and has never been heard from again. She did not share her plans with her family members, as she was allowed to leave the house whenever she wanted. They assumed she had left with a friend and would be back shortly.

Lisa was carrying her house key at the time of her disappearance, prompting her mother to believe her daughter expected to return home. Her parents said it is uncharacteristic of Lisa to leave without contact for an extended period of time.

She left all of her personal belongings behind, including her clothing, purse, makeup and curling iron. Lisa's relatives said that they did not notice any behavioral changes on her part prior to her disappearance.

Lisa was a high school senior and transferred to Bowie County School of Success the day before she vanished. Her mother said that Lisa decided to leave Liberty-Eylau High School as the result of minor problems with several students and teachers. She also hoped that the transfer would permit her to graduate early.

She received above-average grades and had solid relationships with her parents. Most of Lisa's friends were older and her mother said that her daughter desired her own independence.

Lisa was enrolled in the Distributive Education Cooperative of America in early 1999. She has experience working in various fast-food establishments. Her disappearance is classified as a runaway with most agencies, though it's unclear whether she did in fact leave of her own accord.

Investigating Agency

  • Bowie County Sheriff's Department 903-798-3149

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2022; two pictures added.