Lisa Ann Green
Green, circa 2007; Green on the day of her disappearance
- Missing Since 07/27/2007
- Missing From Tuscaloosa, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 109 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white short-sleeved or sleeveless shirt and dark blue jeans. A photo of Green on the day of her disappearance is posetd with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2000 Dodge Ram extended-cab pickup truck with the Alabama license plate number 63V444G (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Green's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Green left her apartment in the 4800 block of Cypress Creek Avenue in Tuscaloosa, Alabama at 5:00 p.m. on July 27, 2007. She was driving a silver 2000 Dodge Ram extended-cab pickup truck with the Alabama license plate number 63V444G at the time.
Later that day, she went to the Vieux Carre Lounge to discuss a planned fundraiser with a friend. She only stayed about ten minutes. She called her father at 8:20 p.m. to say she was on her way to pick up her son, but she never arrived.
On August 4, an off-duty police officer found Green's truck abandoned at the Food World grocery store in the 4400 block of University Boulevard east in Cottondale, Alabama. Surveillance cameras at the store showed Green making a purchase at the store at 9:30 p.m. on the day she vanished. She exited the store without incident and has never been heard from again. All of Green's belongings, including her clothing and money, were left behind.
It is uncharacteristic of Green to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her family. She had worked in the telemarketing and recruiting departments at Randall-Reilly Publishing Co. for almost two years prior to her disappearance, and is described as a reliable employee who was never late or absent. She requested vacation time from work shortly before she disappeared; she planned to travel to Panama with her son in August.
Her son's father had died when the boy was young and Green is described as a devoted parent. Her son's grandmother became his legal guardian after Green disappeared. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tuscaloosa Police Department 205-349-2121
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2020; clothing/jewelry description updated.