Lisa Ann Schmidt
Schmidt, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/02/1994
- Missing From Harrison, New Jersey
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/13/1971 (54)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 114 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, blue jeans, black fringed suede boots, a yellow gold crucifix on a gold neck chain and several rings, including a silver-toned happy face ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Schmidt had auburn highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. She has a slight overbite and her ears are pierced. She may have a concave sternum, which would give her chest a sunken appearance, and may have previously broken her leg.
Details of Disappearance
Schmidt was last seen leaving her home on north 2nd Street in Harrison, New Jersey at 2:00 p.m. on October 2, 1994. She planned to walk to a store to make a payment on a layaway item. She never returned home and has never been heard from again. She left her young son in the care of her mother. The circumstances surrounding her case remain unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison Police Department
- 201-483-4100
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Newark, New Jersey Office
- 201-483-4100
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.