Lisa Bacote
Bacote, circa 1994
- Missing Since 05/18/1994
- Missing From Newark, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/30/1958 (67)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short red jacket, blue jeans and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Bacote suffers from bipolar disorder and requires medication to control her condition. She did take her medication with her when she vanished.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bacote wears eyeglasses and partial upper dentures, and her ears are pierced. She previously had an operation on the second and third toes of one foot.
Details of Disappearance
Bacote was last seen on south 6th Street in Newark, New Jersey on May 18, 1994. She had left her family's home at 4:00 p.m. to go visit a friend there. Previously she had left home without warning, but she returned after two days. Following her May 1994 disappearance, she was never heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Bacote lived on north Maple Avenue in East Orange, New Jersey, and that city's police are investigating. She frequently hitchhiked on Central Avenue in East Orange. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- East Orange Police Department 973-266-5000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2020; picture added.