Lisa Dianne Jameson
Jameson, circa 1991
- Missing Since 11/04/1991
- Missing From Chandler, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/26/1968 (52)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 122 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, blue jeans, white shoes, a silver rope necklace, and a silver herringbone necklace.
- Medical Conditions Jameson may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jameson may use the last name Collins. She has four piercings in each ear.
Details of Disappearance
Jameson was last seen at approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 4, 1991 in Chandler, Arizona. She worked an overnight shift at the electronics business that employed her and afterwards was dropped off by a co-worker in the vicinity of McQueen Road and Chandler Boulevard. She has never been heard from again.A month after Jameson's disappearance, her 1989 red Pontiac LeMans was found in the parking lot of an adult bookstore in the 4000 block of east Washington Street in Phoenix, Arizona. There was no blood or other evidence pertaining to her disappearance inside the vehicle.
Jameson left her personal belongings, clothing and credit cards behind when she vanished, and has not withdrawn any money from her bank account since she disappeared. She was married at the time of her disappearance with a two-year-old son, and also had five siblings. She wasn't having marital problems and she had never been in trouble with the law.
The day before she went missing, Jameson told her mother she believed she was pregnant. She said she was nervous about telling her husband, as he didn't want any more children. Her family believes her husband may have been involved in her case, but he was never charged. He moved to Bolivia in 1993, and Jameson's parents adopted their son.
Jameson's case remains unsolved. Gilbert, Arizona is where she lived and that city's police are investigating her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Gilbert Police Department 480-508-6500
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance added.