Lisa Dickinson
Lisa, circa 1976; Louis Richard Fresquez
- Missing Since 09/05/1976
- Missing From Walnut Creek, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/25/1967 (58)
- Age 9 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10, 80 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow crew-neck t-shirt with the word "Happiness" and an image of the cartoon character Snoopy printed on the front, blue cut-off shorts and white leather sandals with three straps.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for), Medium-sized motorcycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lisa was last seen riding her bicycle in Walnut Creek, California at 7:00 p.m. on September 5, 1976. She was en route from her home in the 100 block of Los Cerros to a nearby BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit) station at the time.
She was supposed to return home by 8:00 p.m., but did not and has never been heard from again. Her parents reported her missing at 9:00 p.m.
Lisa's bicycle was found in a grove of walnut trees at Heather Farms Park, near the Contra Costa Canal, three hours after she was last seen. A search of the canal turned up no clues as to her whereabouts, but witnesses said they had seen her at the park's entrance.
Several witnesses reported seeing a Caucasian man driving a medium-sized motorcycle on Ygnacio Valley Road at the intersection of Walnut Avenue, two blocks east of Heather Farms Park, at approximately 7:30 p.m.
The man wasn't wearing a helmet and is described as being in his early forties, with brown curly hair, a mustache and a chunky build. A Caucasian female child wearing a white helmet, aged between eight and twelve years old, was riding the motorcycle with him. It hasn't been verified that the child was Lisa, and the man's identity has never been confirmed.
Louis Richard Fresquez is the prime suspect in Lisa's disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was born in 1942, making him 34 years old in 1976. He is 5'5 and 140 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Fresquez was imprisoned for sex crimes between 1987 and 2012. He has never been charged in connection with Lisa's case due to a lack of evidence.
She is missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Walnut Creek Police Department 925-935-6400
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2013; details of disappearance updated.