Lisa Jane Borden
Borden, circa 1979
- Missing Since 10/10/1979
- Missing From Lodi, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/15/1960 (65)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Borden has a scar on her left hand. She had metal and screws implanted in her left hand after it was injured in an accident.
Details of Disappearance
Borden was last seen by her family in their hometown of Big Spring, Texas in October 1979. Borden traveled to California shortly thereafter and called her family. Her boyfriend sent her a plane ticket for a return flight back to Texas, but she never retrieved it.
Borden was last seen in Lodi, California on October 10, 1979; she has not been heard from again. One of her friends told Borden's family that Borden was living in Amarillo, Texas and working as a waitress, but the friend did not provide further information and this account has not been confirmed.
Borden was a known hitchhiker in 1979. Authorities believe that she may have been taken against her will. Texas authorities are handling the investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Big Spring Police Department 432-264-2550
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2016; picture added.