Lisa Karen Addington

Addington, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/16/1984
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/14/1962 (63)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black, red, and blue plaid shirt, black velveteen, pants, white knee-high socks, gray and white sneakers, and rings. Carrying a purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Addington's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Addington was in Tulsa, Oklahoma in May 1984 to prepare for her wedding, which was scheduled for May 19. She was a resident of Dallas, Texas at the time.

Addington attended a bachelorette party that a group of friends threw for her during the evening of May 15 at The Great Escape Club on 21st Street and Garnett Road in Tulsa. Her friends departed from the club at approximately midnight, but Addington chose to stay behind and find another ride home.

Addington's friends last saw her speaking to an unidentified Caucasian male inside the club. He was about 6'0 and 160 pounds with a medium build, and was in his mid-twenties with collar-length brown hair parted in the center. He was wearing a green shirt.

Addington never arrived home that evening and has not been heard from again. Tulsa investigators have classified her disappearance as a suspected homicide. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9222

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.