Lisa Kathy Gaudenzi

RESOLVED

Lisa, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 01/26/1995
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Lisa disappeared from Richmond, Virginia on January 26, 1995. In May 2009, her husband, Lawrence Gaudenzi, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in her case. He was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

In June 2010, Lawrence led police to a remote area off Massaponax Church Road in Spotsylvania County, Virginia, where he said he'd wrapped Lisa's body in a sleeping bag and dissolved it in a drum full of brick-washing acid. Only fragments of the sleeping bag and Lisa's porcelain dental bridge remained.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .