Lisa Mae Zaharias

Lisa, circa 1987; Lisa's age-progression to age 39 (circa 2025); Susan Elizabeth Zaharias; Susan's age-progression to age 66 (circa 2025)

  • Missing Since 11/20/1987
  • Missing From Santa Ana, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/18/1986 (39)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 20 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1986 Toyota 4-Runner with the license plate number 2X85442
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Some agencies hyphenate Lisa's first and middle names, as in "Lisa-Mae."

Details of Disappearance

Lisa and her brother Christopher were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Susan Elizabeth Zaharias. Susan had been married to the children's father, Louis Zaharias, for six years and their relationship had many problems. Louis stated Susan was abusing cocaine and behaving "recklessly."

On the morning November 20, 1987, the couple had a serious verbal argument and Louis left the house to cool off. Later that day, while he was at work, Susan absconded with the two children. Her relatives may have helped her in her flight.

Photographs and an age-progression of Susan are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is December 5, 1959, making her 27 years old at the time of the children's abductions. She's described as White, 5'6 and 90 to 100 pounds, with blonde hair and blue eyes. Susan's maiden name is Gammill and some agencies refer to her as Susan Zaharias-Gammill. She could also use the last name Nosal. She has a small scar on her upper lip and keloid scarring on her abdomen.

According to her ex-husband, Susan was addicted to cocaine and crystal methamphetamine in 1987. She has a heart condition that requires that she be given antibiotics before any dental procedure.

A felony warrant for crimes against persons was issued for Susan on February 17, 1988. She also has a warrant out for her arrest for custodial interference. Lisa, Christopher and Susan were known to have stayed with a family in Pennsylvania for a time after the children's abductions, and they were sighted in Detroit, Michigan in 1988.

There have been reported sightings of Susan alone in Michigan and Oklahoma, but their current whereabouts are unknown.

Christopher, Lisa and Susan may be traveling in a black 1986 Toyota 4-Runner with the license plate number 2X85442. Susan's parents live in in Oklahoma and she may be in that state; other relatives live in California and Pennsylvania. Susan could also be in Sarina, Michigan; in Lake Elsinore, California; Orange County, California; northern California or Canada. The children's cases remain unsolved.

Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2026; age-progression and abductor's age-progression updated.