Lisa Marie Beste

Beste, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/07/1992
  • Missing From Afton, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/23/1967 (56)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather coat, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Beste was last seen in Afton, Missouri on January 7, 1992. A friend visited her at her home in the 4300 block of Seibert Avenue; this friend was the last person known to have seen her. An hour later, when Beste's six-year-old son arrived home from school, his mother was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Beste left her car behind; in the backseat were several Christmas presents she planned to return to the store. Her purse disappeared with her, however. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis County Police Department 314-889-2341

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.